TTS2: how to import RLV from the Fortius Software

Explains the working of Tacx Trainer Software

Moderators: mcorn, Tacx Moderator, malfukt, Tacx support, Fortius Magical Man

Locked
Fortius Magical Man
Posts: 565
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

TTS2: how to import RLV from the Fortius Software

Post by Fortius Magical Man » Mon May 18, 2009 4:38 pm

Last edited by Fortius Magical Man on Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

lemmy999
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 5:55 am
Location: USA, Tennessee

Post by lemmy999 » Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:52 am

Most of my RLVs are in Fortius and I have a few that have not been installed. I have only transferred one to TTS. But when I did this, I told it not to copy the video over to the TTS default directory but it still worked. Which am I supposed to do? I would assume if I tell it to copy it to the default TTS directory it will either:

1) move it and then it will no longer work in Fortius
or
2) it actually copies it and it will be using up twice the hard drive space.

Which is it?

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3888
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Tacx Video Production » Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:51 am

lemmy999 wrote:Most of my RLVs are in Fortius and I have a few that have not been installed. I have only transferred one to TTS. But when I did this, I told it not to copy the video over to the TTS default directory but it still worked. Which am I supposed to do? I would assume if I tell it to copy it to the default TTS directory it will either:

1) move it and then it will no longer work in Fortius
or
2) it actually copies it and it will be using up twice the hard drive space.

Which is it?
best just leave it where it is.

tri-xy68
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Canada, Hamilton,Ontario

Post by tri-xy68 » Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:18 pm

Since Phil didn't answer your question, I think it copies it to a deparate location again. The nice thing is that apparently TTS 2.0 doesn't do that again but uses it from the TTS 1.0 location.

Cheers Peter.

User avatar
Cyclorandonneur
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Canada, Québec, QC

Post by Cyclorandonneur » Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:23 pm

For many persons, it will be necessary to transfer files. For instance, my copy of TTS 1.3 is installed on an xp 32-bit partition, like my original Fortius software, while my soon-to-be TTS 2.0 will be installed on a Windows 7 64-bit partition. I doubt that files and archives will transfer automatically from the first environment to the second. A documentation of the filing system, in order to manage backups and transitions, is part of a good user manual.

Locked

Return to “FAQ - Tacx Trainer Software 1 & 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests