TTS3 not working since updating TTS4 [Fixed]

All info on TTS3

Moderators: mcorn, Tacx Moderator, malfukt, Nasz, Lunatix

sgmack
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: Essex UK

Re: TTS3 not working since updating TTS4

Post by sgmack » Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:57 pm

Hi Lunatix

Problem solved...............Thanks for your help.

Cheers.................Steve
NEO W2017
TTS4
SSD Hard Drive
Win 7 64 bit
AMD FX 6300 six core @3.5 ghz
Gigabyte 970 DSP MB
Nvidia 1050 TI
Kingston hyper x DDR 3 16gb @ 1600mhz

smpward
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Location: Camberley,Surrey.England
Contact:

Re: TTS3 not working since updating TTS4

Post by smpward » Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:17 pm

Lunatix wrote:I've provided Tacx Support with a solution for TTs3 not working anymore since the latest update of TTs4. It requires a file to be copied

Copy TacxUSB.dll from TTs4 to TTs3 folder.

Can't guarantee if this truely fixes it tho , but it seemed to do the job for me.


Thanks Lunatix I will give that a go also.

Regards

Steve
I Magic flow upgrade
TT3.13
TT4.16
Win 7 64 bit
Intel i3-550 Dual Core
8GB Ram
1 GB Nvidia Geforce GT430
1TB Hd

smpward
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:13 pm
Location: Camberley,Surrey.England
Contact:

Re: TTS3 not working since updating TTS4

Post by smpward » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:12 pm

Lunatix wrote:I've provided Tacx Support with a solution for TTs3 not working anymore since the latest update of TTs4. It requires a file to be copied

Copy TacxUSB.dll from TTs4 to TTs3 folder.

Can't guarantee if this truely fixes it tho , but it seemed to do the job for me.
Hi Lunatix

Thanks very much for your suggestion which I tried last night and it worked a treat - much appreciated.

Regards

Steve
I Magic flow upgrade
TT3.13
TT4.16
Win 7 64 bit
Intel i3-550 Dual Core
8GB Ram
1 GB Nvidia Geforce GT430
1TB Hd

User avatar
Lunatix
Site Admin
Posts: 2661
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: TTS3 not working since updating TTS4 [Fixed]

Post by Lunatix » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:22 pm

I've made this thread a sticky then for the TTs3 part of the forum. Glad it helped.

easyglider
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:31 pm
Location: Austria

Re: TTS3 not working since updating TTS4 [Fixed]

Post by easyglider » Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:36 pm

same issue here - works perfectly - Thank you! :D

Post Reply

Return to “Tacx Trainer Software 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest