Help via analyzer tool

All info on TTS3

Moderators: mcorn, Tacx Moderator, malfukt, Nasz, Lunatix

Post Reply
Tacx Moderator
Site Admin
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:15 am
Location: Netherlands, Wassenaar
Contact:

Help via analyzer tool

Post by Tacx Moderator » Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:27 pm

If you have an issue please use or check the analyzing tool
http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool

TacxRocks!
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 12:07 am

Post by TacxRocks! » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:32 pm

This is a great idea! I hope it works well.

minzirillo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Cortébert, Switzerland

Re: Help via analyzer tool

Post by minzirillo » Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:28 pm

Tacx Moderator wrote:If you have an issue please use or check the analyzing tool
http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool
A tool ?? I just see a FAQ.

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7255
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Help via analyzer tool

Post by mcorn » Sun Feb 26, 2012 9:42 pm

minzirillo wrote:
Tacx Moderator wrote:If you have an issue please use or check the analyzing tool
http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool
A tool ?? I just see a FAQ.
The Analyzer is a series of directed questions that depend on your earlier responses. You need to go through them if you have an issue. This is a fairly common approach. There is also a Diagnostic Tool you can download and install as well (the first time you run it, it will update to a newer version):

http://www.tacx.com/en/service/diagnostic_tool.dot

minzirillo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Cortébert, Switzerland

Re: Help via analyzer tool

Post by minzirillo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:08 pm

mcorn wrote:
minzirillo wrote:
Tacx Moderator wrote:If you have an issue please use or check the analyzing tool
http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool
A tool ?? I just see a FAQ.
The Analyzer is a series of directed questions that depend on your earlier responses. You need to go through them if you have an issue. This is a fairly common approach. There is also a Diagnostic Tool you can download and install as well (the first time you run it, it will update to a newer version):

http://www.tacx.com/en/service/diagnostic_tool.dot
Thanks for this link. Yesterday this link was pointing to an unavailable file.

Today I am able to download the DiagTools.

minzirillo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Cortébert, Switzerland

Re: Help via analyzer tool

Post by minzirillo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:19 pm

mcorn wrote:
minzirillo wrote:
Tacx Moderator wrote:If you have an issue please use or check the analyzing tool
http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool
A tool ?? I just see a FAQ.
The Analyzer is a series of directed questions that depend on your earlier responses. You need to go through them if you have an issue. This is a fairly common approach. There is also a Diagnostic Tool you can download and install as well (the first time you run it, it will update to a newer version):

http://www.tacx.com/en/service/diagnostic_tool.dot
The French page is pointing to an invalid url. This is why I was nopt able to get the analysing-tool.

http://www.tacx.com/fr/service/diagnostic_tool.dot

The english page is correct.

minzirillo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Cortébert, Switzerland

Re: Help via analyzer tool

Post by minzirillo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:43 pm

Tacx Moderator wrote:If you have an issue please use or check the analyzing tool
http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool
I was finally able to download the last release 1.7 (see my previous messages) but I get an error when I launch your diagnostic tools r1.7


Description :
Stopped working

Signature du problème :
Nom d’événement de problème: CLR20r3
Signature du problème 01: diagtool.exe
Signature du problème 02: 1.7.0.0
Signature du problème 03: 4f3ba33d
Signature du problème 04: mscorlib
Signature du problème 05: 2.0.0.0
Signature du problème 06: 4e154c6c
Signature du problème 07: de
Signature du problème 08: 10
Signature du problème 09: System.ArgumentException
Version du système: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Identificateur de paramètres régionaux: 4108

Lire notre déclaration de confidentialité en ligne :
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid= ... cid=0x040c

Si la déclaration de confidentialité en ligne n’est pas disponible, lisez la version hors connexion :
C:\Windows\system32\fr-FR\erofflps.txt


What is the next step to try to make my Fortius running or to find what's wrong ??

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7255
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Post by mcorn » Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:11 pm

Send an email to support@tacx.nl. Is it possible the Diagnostic Tool is language specific, which is why it is not working on a French language Windows?

minzirillo
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:13 pm
Location: Cortébert, Switzerland

Post by minzirillo » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:12 am

mcorn wrote:Send an email to support@tacx.nl. Is it possible the Diagnostic Tool is language specific, which is why it is not working on a French language Windows?
Now I am running Win 7 in english and I reinstalled completly the diag tools in english but I get the same error :


Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: diagtool.exe
Problem Signature 02: 1.7.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 4f3ba33d
Problem Signature 04: mscorlib
Problem Signature 05: 2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 4e154c6c
Problem Signature 07: de
Problem Signature 08: 10
Problem Signature 09: System.ArgumentException
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 4108

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid= ... cid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


What the next step to try make this tool running ?

Jake
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: North East, England

Post by Jake » Sun Apr 15, 2012 9:59 am

the tool has no links to genius!.
which question set should i use?

http://www.tacxservice.com/nl/analysing-tool

mamil77
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:29 pm
Contact:

Genius software

Post by mamil77 » Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:43 pm

after between 20-30 min I lose the cadence graphic and the remaining measures reduce by around 50% every time. I have sent the problem via the analysing tool but have no idea if it actually got sent so i am trying here.

Any suggestions would be great. Thanks Jimlav :?:
jimlav

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7255
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Genius software

Post by mcorn » Sat Apr 28, 2012 6:35 pm

mamil77 wrote:after between 20-30 min I lose the cadence graphic and the remaining measures reduce by around 50% every time. I have sent the problem via the analysing tool but have no idea if it actually got sent so i am trying here.

Any suggestions would be great. Thanks Jimlav :?:
What hardware and software are you using. If you are using either a Genius or Bushido, be sure you have a USB extension cable for the ANT+ dongle.

User avatar
malfukt
Moderator
Posts: 5393
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by malfukt » Sat Apr 28, 2012 7:01 pm

be sure you have a USB extension cable for the ANT+ dongle.
& hang it over handlebars, some find it is also ok on the floor near front wheel, basically everything connects individually.

headunit - brake - blacktrack steering - heartrate belt.. & benefit by all being within a metre of the ANT+ usb.


if your not getting a response via analysing tool, try support@tacx.nl
i7-950 Processor (4cores 3.06 GHz)
2xBIOS settings 1 overclocked to 4.3ghz
6G RAM dominator 1600Mhz
MSI NVIDIA 560 ti 1GB
CRUCIAL SSD
NEOx1 GENIUS. BUSHIDO smart
TTS beta vers 4.22.5 & TDA beta & TCA beta

Daynick
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:08 pm
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Tacx Genius Problems

Post by Daynick » Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:29 pm

Hi,

I have just purchased my first Tacx turbo – the Genius using the Tacx 4 software.

I have set it up, however when I try to calibrate the brake, I can only get readings of either 0.6 or 6553!

It means when I ride it, despite maximum effort, I only tend to go at 5kph and my wattage is about 10! It is also very difficult to pedal, i.e. not natural at all in the way the brake is handling.

Have i set it up incorrectly? Please can you let me know what I need to do to get this working correctly?

In addition, when i try to run the film that comes with the software, although i can complete the ride, the film doesnt move, instead i just get a script error - is there something i need to do to prevent this so the film works correctly? I can see the distance going down so it is registering my riding (albeit slowly due to the brake calibration issues above) but the film doesnt move at all.

Thanks

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7255
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Tacx Genius Problems

Post by mcorn » Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:26 pm

Daynick wrote:Hi,

I have just purchased my first Tacx turbo – the Genius using the Tacx 4 software.

I have set it up, however when I try to calibrate the brake, I can only get readings of either 0.6 or 6553!

It means when I ride it, despite maximum effort, I only tend to go at 5kph and my wattage is about 10! It is also very difficult to pedal, i.e. not natural at all in the way the brake is handling.

Have i set it up incorrectly? Please can you let me know what I need to do to get this working correctly?

In addition, when i try to run the film that comes with the software, although i can complete the ride, the film doesnt move, instead i just get a script error - is there something i need to do to prevent this so the film works correctly? I can see the distance going down so it is registering my riding (albeit slowly due to the brake calibration issues above) but the film doesnt move at all.

Thanks
Sounds like you have multiple problems, but the first one to address is the calibration. A value of 6553 is very strange and it is stranger still to alternate between 6553 and .6.

How do you do your calibration and how do you get these variations? When you touch the pedal, does it motor by itself for 30 seconds or so?

Have you tried the alignment tool? (Can't recall if it is in latest version of TTS3. If not, contact support@tacx.nl for this).

How much tension do you have on the roller against the tire? For starters, try about 3 turns counterclockwise past the point that the roller first touches the tire (you have to release the tension lever to do this).

Post Reply

Return to “Tacx Trainer Software 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest