Wahoo Tick'r

https://www.microsoft.com/nl-be/store/p ... 40kx?rtc=1

Moderators: mcorn, malfukt, Nasz, Lunatix

Post Reply
bigskypylot
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:53 pm

Wahoo Tick'r

Post by bigskypylot » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:24 am

I have a Wahoo Tick'r bluetooth HRM but it won't connect to TDA. My Garmin Vivoactive HR will detect and connect however. Also, when I use Rouvy, it recognizes it. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 8205
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by mcorn » Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:20 am

bigskypylot wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:24 am
I have a Wahoo Tick'r bluetooth HRM but it won't connect to TDA. My Garmin Vivoactive HR will detect and connect however. Also, when I use Rouvy, it recognizes it. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
I assume that you insure your Wahoo HRM is not connected to any other Bluetooth receiver. You can only connect a Bluetooth sensor to one receiver at a time.

Take a look at this Tacx PDF on BT connection issues:

https://tacx.com/support/TDA_Bluetooth_solutions.pdf

If nothing works, send an email to support@tacx.com. There may be an issue with this particular HRM for TDA. I use a Wahoo combo speed/cadence sensor, but in early program testing TDA had a problem with it until they identified and fixed the issue.

thebigoneinfront
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Ludwigshafen/Rhine, Germany

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by thebigoneinfront » Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:36 am

I‘m using the Tickr HRM, so I can confirm it generally works with TDA.

bigskypylot
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:53 pm

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by bigskypylot » Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:13 pm

I'll keep trying. TDA doesn't recognize it for some reason or another

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 1895
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: USA, Houston, TX

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by ms6073 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:09 pm

bigskypylot wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:24 am
My Garmin Vivoactive HR will detect and connect however.
Had to re-read this before posting, but that is not actually testing the BT connection. Although the VivoActive uses BT to connect to the Garmin app on a smartphone, it still connects to the Tickr via ANT+. So have you checked your Wahoo Tickr against the Wahoo Utility app? Sounds to me like the Tickr either is not wokring or is already connected to another device.
TTS 4.19.1 | T2800 NEO Smart
MSI GS70 Laptop | Windows 10 x64 | Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.40 GHz | 16 Gb DDR3 1600 MHz | GeForce GTX 870M
Samsung 32" LED TV

User avatar
Derailleur
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:05 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by Derailleur » Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:41 pm

thebigoneinfront wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:36 am
I‘m using the Tickr HRM, so I can confirm it generally works with TDA.
Same here - TDA v.1.4 Mac.

User avatar
polar_ninja
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Vleuten, Netherlands ; Montecatini Terme, Italy
Contact:

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by polar_ninja » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:54 pm

Derailleur wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:41 pm
thebigoneinfront wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:36 am
I‘m using the Tickr HRM, so I can confirm it generally works with TDA.
Same here - TDA v.1.4 Mac.
And same here (PC)
Tacx T2800 NEO's. COPLATE Rocking plate
Windows 10 Pro
Intel Core i7 7700K 4-core (8 threads) 4,2Ghz; Nvidia Geforce GTX 1070 8GB GDDR5; 250GB SSD; 16GB RAM
Philips 4K 43inch
TDA, TTS4, Veloreality, Strava, Garmin Connect, Veloviewer

afnug
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:50 pm

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by afnug » Mon Feb 11, 2019 2:47 pm

I have a Tickr x which I have used before with TDA, I have not used it fo a while but when I tried today, TDA could not find it, my laptop found it, the Tacx cycling app found it but not TDA, I have disconnected from laptop and phone, but still no joy with TDA. I have run out of ideas, I think there has been an update to TDA since I last used it.
At one point TDA did see it but just saw the Tickr , no trainer was shown.

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 1895
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: USA, Houston, TX

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by ms6073 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 3:32 pm

I used my Wahoo Tickr with TDA on a Windows 10 laptop on Saturday, training with a workout I created from the cloud with no issues.
TTS 4.19.1 | T2800 NEO Smart
MSI GS70 Laptop | Windows 10 x64 | Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.40 GHz | 16 Gb DDR3 1600 MHz | GeForce GTX 870M
Samsung 32" LED TV

thebigoneinfront
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Ludwigshafen/Rhine, Germany

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by thebigoneinfront » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:18 pm

I actually had an HR hiccup with the Tickr on Saturday. No HR displayed when starting an RLV. So I stopped, went into the Devices menu and made sure the Tickr and the Neo were connected and the Tickr selected for HR. No more issues thereafter or with yesterday‘s ride.

Not sure whether one potential cause of HR issues is selecting the trainer for HR - it offers itself as HR sensor, too, until it is fully recognised. So I select the Tickr for HR and then deselect HR for the Neo if it’s still offered and then press Stop. Maybe a piece of Voodoo but not a very burdensome routine even if it should be superfluous.

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 1895
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: USA, Houston, TX

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by ms6073 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:06 pm

thebigoneinfront wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:18 pm
So I select the Tickr for HR and then deselect HR for the Neo if it’s still offered and then press Stop. Maybe a piece of Voodoo but not a very burdensome routine even if it should be superfluous.
I am somewhat confused by that HR select option immediately under the Neo. Although the following image is from a google search, I have seen the HR selection on my own desktop and have often wondered what function that is supposed to serve or is it simply a nitpicky bug that needs to be corrected in the TDA design?

Image
TTS 4.19.1 | T2800 NEO Smart
MSI GS70 Laptop | Windows 10 x64 | Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.40 GHz | 16 Gb DDR3 1600 MHz | GeForce GTX 870M
Samsung 32" LED TV

thebigoneinfront
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Ludwigshafen/Rhine, Germany

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by thebigoneinfront » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:55 am

I don‘t remember where I have read that, but I remember someone from the developers explaining this along the lines that BT will fully recognise the Neo only after a short while and search for anything that might be transmitted in the meantime.

(Plain speculation: I guess that because there are trainers that will measure and may transmit your HR as well, eg those studio trainers with electrodes in the handles, whoever designs BT protocols for trainers may think of those as well.)

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 8205
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Wahoo Tick'r

Post by mcorn » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:49 pm

In the screenshot you found, the Genius has not yet connected. When it connects (shown by the large brake symbol on the left becoming bright white), only the sensors that are in the Genius will be present, which means the HR goes away.

I think that BigOne is correct that this is a kind of generic representation of all potential sensors.

Post Reply

Return to “Tacx Desktop app (TDA)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests