Instructions for TDA?

https://www.microsoft.com/nl-be/store/p ... 40kx?rtc=1

Moderators: mcorn, malfukt, Nasz, Lunatix

Post Reply
jmaltbush
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:19 am
Location: USA, Reading, Massachusetts

Instructions for TDA?

Post by jmaltbush » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:08 am

I have installed TDA and downloaded a couple of videos. In general, I have figured out to configure the settings and launch a ride. However, wouldn't it be nice if there was a user manual somewhere?

Here are some questions:

- I know that I can choose which training widgets will appear on the screen initially. However, can I toggle them on and off during a ride?

- Are there keyboard shortcuts for any features in TDA while riding a course?

- I have a Genius trainer. TTS makes a big deal about calibrating before a ride. Does TDA have a calibration feature?

- Is it possible to resume a course, as we can do in TTS?

thank you

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Tacx Video Production » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:22 am

Yes you can turn on or off every widget on the display while riding using the numpad for example 6 turns off or on the Map...you can ride with just the video like in real life if you wanted.

Ive not seen a way to calibrate in TDA but I have a Neo, hopefully someone else can answer that one.

Resume course is on the way in the next weeks.

thebigoneinfront
Posts: 2810
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Ludwigshafen/Rhine, Germany

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by thebigoneinfront » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:09 am

http://tacx.com/support/Tacx_Desktop_app_manual.pdf still works. Guess it’s regularly edited these infant days of TDA and therefore not linked to from the TDA website. So I’d check back regularly, too.

Blueberry
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Northern Germany

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Blueberry » Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:47 pm

seems that we can be lucky that we don`t live in China ... it all looks very promising. Now I`ll wait for the MacOS - Version.

User avatar
Edgarini
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:46 am
Location: Madison, WI, US

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Edgarini » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:20 am

jmaltbush wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:08 am
- Are there keyboard shortcuts for any features in TDA while riding a course?
thank you
Escape: Exits a training
Space: Skips the warmup panel to start a training
NumberPad1:TrainingInfo (Top left widget)
NumberPad2:DetailGraph (Zoomed in graph left)
NumberPad3:ClimbInfo (Climb widget bottom left widget)
NumberPad4:TrainingGoals (Circles with training values middle top widget)
NumberPad5:TrainingMessages (Text messages Middle center widget)
NumberPad6:GPS Map (Top right widget)
NumberPad7:Rankings (Right middle widget)
NumberPad8:HeightProfile (The big graph bottom screen)
Numberpad +: Zooms in on the GPS map
Numberpad -: Zooms out on the GPS map
ALT+Z: Screenshot mode (Disables all the gui)*****

*****at least for me....these keys have to be pressed in quick sequence, not simultaneously for it to work

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Tacx Video Production » Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:06 am

Alt+z = purist mode, for the rider that wants the closest thing to real

jmaltbush
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:19 am
Location: USA, Reading, Massachusetts

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by jmaltbush » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:20 pm

Thank you for this information!

potsiea
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:39 am

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by potsiea » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:59 pm

Is there a keyboard shortcut to take a screenshot in TDA? Tried a few options including Print Screen, but it just put TDA into the background and returned to the windows desktop

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7181
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by mcorn » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:21 pm

potsiea wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:59 pm
Is there a keyboard shortcut to take a screenshot in TDA? Tried a few options including Print Screen, but it just put TDA into the background and returned to the windows desktop
Possibly your PC has the Print Screen button doing something else. Does Print Screen work okay with programs other than TDA?

potsiea
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:39 am

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by potsiea » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:48 pm

Thanks. I'll have a play around and check

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Tacx Video Production » Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:53 pm

mcorn wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:21 pm
potsiea wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:59 pm
Is there a keyboard shortcut to take a screenshot in TDA? Tried a few options including Print Screen, but it just put TDA into the background and returned to the windows desktop
Possibly your PC has the Print Screen button doing something else. Does Print Screen work okay with programs other than TDA?
The ability to add screenshots is probably going in for Strava exports from the cloud, not sure if they will be generic based on the ride selected or linked to some ability to take one inside the ride. But its for sure something Tacx wants ASAP due to the obvious marketing value of getting them on every TDA users Stava feed :wink:

potsiea
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:39 am

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by potsiea » Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:32 pm

Not sure why it didn't work initially (maybe not pressing the keys cleanly when riding), but Windows Key + Print Screen works fine. Thanks

User avatar
wasupwitdat1
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 1:42 am
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by wasupwitdat1 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:03 pm

The Keyboard shortcuts works fine on a plugged in cable type keyboard for my PC, but while on the trainer I use a Wireless keyboard that doesn't have a numbers pad, the Logitech K830, and the shortcuts doesn't work with TDA. The keyboard has numbers above the letters but they don't work with TDA. Why did Tacx use the Numbers Pad portion of the keyboard and not other keys. My wireless keyboard works fine in TTS4 when I want to change video settings or anything else.
NEO W2017
TTS4 4.22.7.0
Sony 49X900E 4K TV
Gigabyte G1 Sniper M3 Mobo
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.9 GHz
16Gb Ram @ 1600 MHz
Nvidia GTX 980 4095 GDDR5 Mem
Samsung 840 Pro 256G Hard Drive
Corsair 860 PSU
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Tacx Video Production » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:08 pm

I use this..its not expensive, wireless works fine with the Neo, its small & its great for doing accounts etc on the laptop...push number 6 & that map vanishes! :wink:

Image

Blueberry
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Northern Germany

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Blueberry » Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:50 pm

Tacx Video Production wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:08 pm
I use this..its not expensive, wireless works fine with the Neo, its small & its great for doing accounts etc on the laptop...push number 6 & that map vanishes! :wink:
speaking of maps ... forgive me if this has been answered somewhere earlier ... do I need a Google maps license for using the map like in TTS4?

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Tacx Video Production » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:04 pm

Blueberry wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:50 pm
Tacx Video Production wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:08 pm
I use this..its not expensive, wireless works fine with the Neo, its small & its great for doing accounts etc on the laptop...push number 6 & that map vanishes! :wink:
speaking of maps ... forgive me if this has been answered somewhere earlier ... do I need a Google maps license for using the map like in TTS4?
I dont think so, I would have thought it would be the same as in the RLV part, so your riding a RLV with a map rather then the video.Other then displaying a map it would all be local on your PC. I think you needed a licence to do the 3D Google Earth..this required a lot of bandwidth being sent out from Google..but a map tile is next to nothing. ..But this is only my guess, I do not know for sure what they are doing with it or if it will come with extra costs etc ..I seriously doubt it will.

thebigoneinfront
Posts: 2810
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:18 pm
Location: Ludwigshafen/Rhine, Germany

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by thebigoneinfront » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:01 pm

Without firing the PC up to check - doesn‘t the little map say (c) Microsoft? Is it a Google Map after all?

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7181
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by mcorn » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:48 pm

thebigoneinfront wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:01 pm
Without firing the PC up to check - doesn‘t the little map say (c) Microsoft? Is it a Google Map after all?
I assume it is a Bing map. They probably chose it over Google based on price (which will in effect be built into the monthly subscription fee).

User avatar
Lunatix
Site Admin
Posts: 2634
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Instructions for TDA?

Post by Lunatix » Wed Nov 29, 2017 1:28 am

mcorn wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:48 pm
thebigoneinfront wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:01 pm
Without firing the PC up to check - doesn‘t the little map say (c) Microsoft? Is it a Google Map after all?
I assume it is a Bing map. They probably chose it over Google based on price (which will in effect be built into the monthly subscription fee).
We use Bing maps. It's just a force of habbit to say "google maps"

Post Reply

Return to “Tacx Desktop app (TDA)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest