Some Screenshots

https://www.microsoft.com/nl-be/store/p ... 40kx?rtc=1

Moderators: malfukt, mcorn, Nasz, Lunatix


User avatar
Alex Masalovich
Moderator
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Alex Masalovich » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:31 pm

Phil, the access to this section of forum is open only for moderators and administrators. Need to open it completely.
Тренируйтесь много, отдыхайте ещё больше!

User avatar
Lunatix
Site Admin
Posts: 2666
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Lunatix » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:16 pm

Should be open now

User avatar
Alex Masalovich
Moderator
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Alex Masalovich » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:49 pm

Yes, thank you, now it works.
Тренируйтесь много, отдыхайте ещё больше!

User avatar
bokeh
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:20 am
Location: Spokane, WA

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by bokeh » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:20 am

This will be a great evolution/transformation of the TTS software.

Do you know if there will be a social component to the software? Just loaded on an old PC I have and I couldn't tell if this will be possible?

The feel of the trainer seems to be improved as well compared to TTS4. Looking forward to the Mac OS version when it's released!

In your screen shots, is the "bulls eye" overlay the pedal stroke analysis as I don't have that window on mine?

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Tacx Video Production » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:22 am

Next update to the Neo firmware will give you the pedal torque analysis widget. Social ability is planned. You can already ride with upto 20 opponents

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by martin_vortex » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:52 pm

Just tried the first kilometres of a free film (Gent) with my Vortex. Looks and feels very promising
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

Gordonk
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:15 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Gordonk » Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:45 am

will the RLV's purchased using TTS 4 be transferable to the desktop app?
AMD Phenom X2 1055T 6 core
8G RAM
XFX Radeon HD 6950 1Gig video
60 Gig SSD harddrive for OS
1 Terabyte storage drive
Windows 7 64 bit
FORTIUS MOTORBRAKE
TTS 4.9.1
TTS3 3.12

User avatar
Edgarini
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:46 am
Location: Madison, WI, US

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Edgarini » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:41 am

Gordonk wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:45 am
will the RLV's purchased using TTS 4 be transferable to the desktop app?
No, because the video format has changed....but $$-wise it's largely moot, as the TDA subscriptions are "all you can eat", so no penalty for redownloading your already-purchased TTS rides if they're available in TDA beyond the net-usage costs you may have to incur.

ttelmah
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:13 pm
Location: UK

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by ttelmah » Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:01 pm

That's really useful to know.

I must admit the initial setup to get things recognised does seem stupidly fussy. I found my Neo doesn't seem to want to work it I've been using it with TTS4 (Ant+), until I reset it.

Plusses:

Definately the actual look/feel of the player. Very good.
Simulation update is much quicker than with Ant+. It's always been an annoyance to me the way the display leads the actual simulator on the Neo. it was much better on the Fortius. Now it seems to work much better.

Big downside...

Needing internet for everything. 100% stupidity. I doubt if anyone here has ever had 100% internet connectivity. It's that day when it is pouring with rain, and lightning around, that you always lose internet. Just the time you want to ride the bike. Also there are so many places where the internet is still not really working well (I stay regularly in a part of Yorkshire, where I can get a couple of Kb/sec, if I go up into the attic). This really needs to be re-thought.
It's not a streaming service, and is displaying from the video stored on your PC, so it should be possible to ride it without the Internet.

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Tacx Video Production » Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:15 pm

ttelmah wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:01 pm
That's really useful to know.

I must admit the initial setup to get things recognised does seem stupidly fussy. I found my Neo doesn't seem to want to work it I've been using it with TTS4 (Ant+), until I reset it.

Plusses:

Definately the actual look/feel of the player. Very good.
Simulation update is much quicker than with Ant+. It's always been an annoyance to me the way the display leads the actual simulator on the Neo. it was much better on the Fortius. Now it seems to work much better.

Big downside...

Needing internet for everything. 100% stupidity. I doubt if anyone here has ever had 100% internet connectivity. It's that day when it is pouring with rain, and lightning around, that you always lose internet. Just the time you want to ride the bike. Also there are so many places where the internet is still not really working well (I stay regularly in a part of Yorkshire, where I can get a couple of Kb/sec, if I go up into the attic). This really needs to be re-thought.
It's not a streaming service, and is displaying from the video stored on your PC, so it should be possible to ride it without the Internet.
technically you can ride without internet & for sure its no problem if your actually riding...it will not just stop. If you already have downloaded a video then it works with really rubbish internet like for example last summer I was at a campsite with the laptop..no wifi so just used my phones 3G (settings - mobile data - turn on personal hotspot)..its fine, just now its just to register that you have paid your subscription...if you have done that then in thery you could just start a ride & use it without internet...when your riding you do not need internet & the ride will not stop if your internet goes down...it will upload your data to the cloud when the internet returns

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by martin_vortex » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:39 pm

After two rides I can say:

- video quality excellent , 720p is already more than enough for me and my computer screen
- ride is very smooth (no hick ups or something like that)

but the resistance of my Vortex is not ok. Did two consecutive rides with TTS4 en TDA both 7% mountain. it looks like and it feels that in TDA there is no or almost no extra resistance at all when going up (although the virtual speed seems computed ok also when going down). I know, a Vortex is not a good/best resistance trainer but this is definitely not ok in this beta version or I overlooked something
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by martin_vortex » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:39 pm

Tacx Video Production wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:52 pm
martin_vortex wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:39 pm
After two rides I can say:

- video quality excellent , 720p is already more than enough for me and my computer screen
- ride is very smooth (no hick ups or something like that)

but the resistance of my Vortex is not ok. Did two consecutive rides with TTS4 en TDA both 7% mountain. it looks like and it feels that in TDA there is no or almost no extra resistance at all when going up (although the virtual speed seems computed ok also when going down). I know, a Vortex is not a good/best resistance trainer but this is definitely not ok in this beta version or I overlooked something
if the resistance is not changing then it sounds like maybe the TDA is picking up the Vortex as a power meter? Or while riding in the top left there is a drop down button that will display a slider bar which adjusts your brake force on the fly, this may also be in the TDA settings..check that out as if its on 50% or something & your already on a weak as a kitten Vortex brake..maybe its this?
top right is a slider bar = 100%. Vortex is 1 year old and according TTS4 feeling and output values still ok
Just gave it a second try. On the Stelvio I could easily push 500 - 600 W without sweat drops!, Dumoulin and Froome here I come.....
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

DRBA22
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by DRBA22 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:58 pm

For what it's worth, I have a Vortex and the resistance is definitely varying according to the terrain. The watts output is reasonably what I would expect and the figures are comparable to TTS4 and Velereality. There were no shocks or surprises in my performance compared to other apps.
I did notice that in Setup that you have to select the Vortex with the virtual slider switch, even though it is already recognised by the App.

User avatar
Lunatix
Site Admin
Posts: 2666
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by Lunatix » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:40 am

Can you show a screenshot of your device screen? The "trainer" module should be connected (You can use the select all slider) as that sounds what is wrong for you.

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by martin_vortex » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:49 am

Lunatix wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:40 am
Can you show a screenshot of your device screen? The "trainer" module should be connected (You can use the select all slider) as that sounds what is wrong for you.
If I stop cycling the film stops and if I start cycling again the film continues. Is it in that case still possible that the Vortex isn't selected and active?
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7594
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by mcorn » Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:47 pm

martin_vortex wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:49 am
Lunatix wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:40 am
Can you show a screenshot of your device screen? The "trainer" module should be connected (You can use the select all slider) as that sounds what is wrong for you.
If I stop cycling the film stops and if I start cycling again the film continues. Is it in that case still possible that the Vortex isn't selected and active?
Have you confirmed that you have the latest firmware for your Vortex? (You need to use the mobile utility app to do this.)

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by martin_vortex » Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:18 pm

mcorn wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:47 pm
martin_vortex wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:49 am
Lunatix wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:40 am
Can you show a screenshot of your device screen? The "trainer" module should be connected (You can use the select all slider) as that sounds what is wrong for you.
If I stop cycling the film stops and if I start cycling again the film continues. Is it in that case still possible that the Vortex isn't selected and active?
Have you confirmed that you have the latest firmware for your Vortex? (You need to use the mobile utility app to do this.)
You have beaten the professionals (.....)
After firmware update, everything fine. Many thanks for the tip!!!
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 7594
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by mcorn » Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:41 am

martin_vortex wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:18 pm
mcorn wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:47 pm
martin_vortex wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:49 am


If I stop cycling the film stops and if I start cycling again the film continues. Is it in that case still possible that the Vortex isn't selected and active?
Have you confirmed that you have the latest firmware for your Vortex? (You need to use the mobile utility app to do this.)
You have beaten the professionals (.....)
After firmware update, everything fine. Many thanks for the tip!!!
I wish I was that smart. I am part of the TDA test group (I have a Vortex Smart) and when I started testing, I was having similar problems until I was advised to update the firmware.

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Some Screenshots

Post by martin_vortex » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:46 am

mcorn wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:41 am
martin_vortex wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:18 pm
mcorn wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:47 pm


Have you confirmed that you have the latest firmware for your Vortex? (You need to use the mobile utility app to do this.)
You have beaten the professionals (.....)
After firmware update, everything fine. Many thanks for the tip!!!
I wish I was that smart. I am part of the TDA test group (I have a Vortex Smart) and when I started testing, I was having similar problems until I was advised to update the firmware.
At least your communication abilities are much better than many professionals and specialists :wink:
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

Post Reply

Return to “Tacx Desktop app (TDA)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Leanmeanmachine and 4 guests