Synchronization issues - Possible Solution here!

Frequent Asked Questions

Moderators: Tacx support, mcorn, Tacx Moderator, malfukt

Locked
User avatar
Sigfreid74
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Synchronization issues - Possible Solution here!

Post by Sigfreid74 » Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:11 am

I am pleased to say I have just emerged from synchronisation hell.

I could not get in sync for the whole ride. The video ended up playing too slow, so I finish the profile before reaching the top of the hill on the video. Quite frustrating. Having tried all the usual tips, ie installing XVID, turning off hardware slow downs or speedups in BIOS, and increasing the frame queue of ffdshow in the registry.
All to no avail.

There was weird stuff - I stopped riding, the "Pause training" pop-up came on - and the video would continue in the background - as if it was catching up. I tried the video in simulation mode, the top of the hill is where it should be in the profile.

Had a flash of inspiration - why not try reinstalling ffdshow?? (as is suggested so often here on the forums - I have read about it enough times)

I simply reinstalled ffdshow tryouts: (3154 version - the one that TTS installs)

Seems that there was some conflict with these particular NVIDIA drivers (that allow TV playback). The driver in question was 8.17.12.9551 - nVIDIA ForceWare 295.51


In looking back at the problem's history, I realised that I had installed TTS first, then had to change the NVIDIA drivers (because WTV playback was broken in the original Drivers I had installed).

Video Card is NVIDIA GTX 570 1GB


I hope this helps some other poor soul thinking they will never be able to ride a course accurately again!


All once again right in the world.
Genius 1.1.317
TTS 4.10 (ffdshow fully uninstalled)
Garmin USB2 Ant+ Stick on USB extension cable
40" Sony Bravia
Windows 7 x64 - "Basic" Theme
i7-2600K (EIST, C1E and Turbo deactivated)
8GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 570 1GB

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3809
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Tacx Video Production » Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:40 pm

I will add this to the RLV faq cheers!

User avatar
Wesp
Posts: 1415
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Netherlands, Munstergeleen
Contact:

Post by Wesp » Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:41 pm

Phil, this sounds much like the problem I mentioned before...
Video card Nvidea 9500 GS
Last edited by Wesp on Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tacx 1902 I-magic "Multiplayer", Bushido & Genius Multiplayer
Fortius software 2.04/TTS 3/TTS4
Netathlon 1, 2, 2 XF for cycling
MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bits SP1
Intell Core i7-3770 CPU, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660

clucking
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by clucking » Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:53 pm

Had this issue too. Geforce 9500 GT.
Shuttle XPC SX58H7 PRO
Intel i7-980 w. 6 Cores 3.33 GHz
16 GB Ram
GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB eVGA
Win 10 64 bit
500 GB SSD
Epson projector using 1980x1020
Neo running TTS and Bushido Smart running Tacx iPad app

User avatar
martin_vortex
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by martin_vortex » Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:30 pm

(Sigfreid74) I simply reinstalled ffdshow tryouts: (3154 version - the one that TTS installs)
To my knowledge W7 uses his own codecs and ffdshow is ignored. I have removed ffdshow from my W7 pc (no other codecs installed) and the RLVs are still running fine
I thought of that while riding my bike.
Albert Einstein
On the Theory of Relativity.

jimppa147
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Post by jimppa147 » Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:04 pm

martin_vortex wrote:
(Sigfreid74) I simply reinstalled ffdshow tryouts: (3154 version - the one that TTS installs)
To my knowledge W7 uses his own codecs and ffdshow is ignored. I have removed ffdshow from my W7 pc (no other codecs installed) and the RLVs are still running fine
I'm also pretty sure I've read that elsewhere on the forums.
Jim, Helsinki

User avatar
Sigfreid74
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Post by Sigfreid74 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 6:57 am

Martin Vortex: - that is interesting, maybe it uses either ffdshow or the inbuilt codecs??:

I can definitely say that the OSD display (I used this for testing my solution) activated in ffdshow shows up in the rlv in tts3.6.

I cannot find that definitive statement that ffdshow is not used in Windows 7 anywhere in the forums apart from these same "I sure I have read that somewhere" references. The only definitive statement about ffdshow and TTS is that TACX "will be" moving away from ffdshow in TTS4 (Which is Windows 7 only)

Do we have any official word if TTS4 did indeed move away from ffdshow - or is that a feature still to come?
Genius 1.1.317
TTS 4.10 (ffdshow fully uninstalled)
Garmin USB2 Ant+ Stick on USB extension cable
40" Sony Bravia
Windows 7 x64 - "Basic" Theme
i7-2600K (EIST, C1E and Turbo deactivated)
8GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 570 1GB

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3809
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Tacx Video Production » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:56 am

Sigfreid74 wrote:Martin Vortex: - that is interesting, maybe it uses either ffdshow or the inbuilt codecs??:

I can definitely say that the OSD display (I used this for testing my solution) activated in ffdshow shows up in the rlv in tts3.6.

I cannot find that definitive statement that ffdshow is not used in Windows 7 anywhere in the forums apart from these same "I sure I have read that somewhere" references. The only definitive statement about ffdshow and TTS is that TACX "will be" moving away from ffdshow in TTS4 (Which is Windows 7 only)

Do we have any official word if TTS4 did indeed move away from ffdshow - or is that a feature still to come?
ffdshow is not needed in windows7

User avatar
Sigfreid74
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Post by Sigfreid74 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:14 am

- can I ask how this arrangement works when OSD is ticked in ffdshow - that it shows in the video in TTS3.6 (In Windows 7 x64)?

If ffdshow is installed (as is the default installation of TTS3.x) does it Overide the inbuilt WIndows 7 codecs? Then, if ffdshow is uninstalled, then TTS reverts to the inbuilt codecs?

Is this how it works?
Genius 1.1.317
TTS 4.10 (ffdshow fully uninstalled)
Garmin USB2 Ant+ Stick on USB extension cable
40" Sony Bravia
Windows 7 x64 - "Basic" Theme
i7-2600K (EIST, C1E and Turbo deactivated)
8GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 570 1GB

User avatar
Edgarini
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:46 am
Location: Madison, WI, US

Post by Edgarini » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:37 am

Sigfreid74 wrote:- can I ask how this arrangement works when OSD is ticked in ffdshow - that it shows in the video in TTS3.6 (In Windows 7 x64)?

If ffdshow is installed (as is the default installation of TTS3.x) does it Overide the inbuilt WIndows 7 codecs? Then, if ffdshow is uninstalled, then TTS reverts to the inbuilt codecs?

Is this how it works?
Sig, I've tried installing/uninstalling both the 32 and 64 bit versions of FFDshow in Win7x64 and neither do a thing in TTS3.9 or WMplayer for that matter. Ticking OSD, smoothing video, flipping video, resizing, etc. etc. do not make any difference in my playbacks in TTS or WMplayer. I've seen posts elsewhere that FFDshow works fine in x64 (apparently your case) and others that say it doesn't seem to effect playbacks at all (i.e. my case). Who knows.
Ed

clucking
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by clucking » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:25 am

Sigfreid74 wrote:- can I ask how this arrangement works when OSD is ticked in ffdshow - that it shows in the video in TTS3.6 (In Windows 7 x64)?

If ffdshow is installed (as is the default installation of TTS3.x) does it Overide the inbuilt WIndows 7 codecs? Then, if ffdshow is uninstalled, then TTS reverts to the inbuilt codecs?

Is this how it works?
I have found, that if I rename the file MP4SDECD.DLL in the windows system32 folder to something else (eg. mp4sdecd_old.dll) then ffdshow takes over and I can use the features of that program. However it did not solve my problem that I was able to "riding away from the film" if it was going downhill for some time using my old PC.
(As soon as the file is given the original name again ffdshow is switched off again).

Only tried with Win7 32 bit.
Shuttle XPC SX58H7 PRO
Intel i7-980 w. 6 Cores 3.33 GHz
16 GB Ram
GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB eVGA
Win 10 64 bit
500 GB SSD
Epson projector using 1980x1020
Neo running TTS and Bushido Smart running Tacx iPad app

Locked

Return to “FAQ - Real Life Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest