Information on TTS4

Moderators: mcorn, Tacx Moderator, malfukt, Tacx support

swfboschma
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:46 pm

Post by swfboschma » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:40 pm

Hi Tacx,


I do have the I-Magic T1902 controller, and therefore are not able to use TTS4 because it is not supported any more. I do use the next system specifications at this moment:

Tacx I-Magic T1902
Tacx Trainer Software 3.8
Windows Vista 32 bit
Quad Core 2.4GHz processor
4GB Ram
512MB ATI Radeon

What would be the best upgrade path to become able to use TTS4?
Greetings,

Sint Willem Frederik.

User avatar
Wesp
Posts: 1415
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Netherlands, Munstergeleen
Contact:

Post by Wesp » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:11 pm

My Tacx T1902 works with TTS4, however only on a 32 bits PC.
Tacx 1902 I-magic "Multiplayer", Bushido & Genius Multiplayer
Fortius software 2.04/TTS 3/TTS4
Netathlon 1, 2, 2 XF for cycling
MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bits SP1
Intell Core i7-3770 CPU, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660

User avatar
malfukt
Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by malfukt » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:16 pm

there use to be an upgrade kit T1925 but I believe you can upgrade the interface T1932 to enable use with 64bit & of course purchase TTS4

TTS4 will work in 32bit WIN7

also this from Tacx F.A.Q.

The i-Magic USB interface T1902 (completely green interface) is not compatible with Windows 7, 64 bit. You will need to purchase a T1904 i-Magic VR interface.

& read this topic..

viewtopic.php?t=14013&start=0&postdays= ... highlight=
i7-950 Processor (4cores 3.06 GHz)
2xBIOS settings 1 overclocked to 4.3ghz
6G RAM dominator 1600Mhz
MSI NVIDIA 560 ti 1GB
CRUCIAL SSD
NEOx1 GENIUS. BUSHIDO smart
TTS beta vers 4.22.5 & TDA beta & TCA beta

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 8205
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Post by mcorn » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:36 pm

You could try TTS4 with your current set up to set if it worked. The primary enhancement I would do on your PC is to get the best video card you can afford. If that is not good enough, you would then get a new handlebar controller, go to W7 64-bit and add another 4 gb of system memory to your PC.

CerRock
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Germany, East Westphalia, Teutoburg Forest

Post by CerRock » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:05 pm

Phil wrote: I also really feel we have to use that mass of information that's recorded from all your efforts to better direct the rider towards real fitness gains. We have Frank the Tacx coach & are also working with one of the pro tour team coaches with the idea to form a better tools for helping the novice to know what to do.
Phil, that's good news. But there's another point: wattage based training is a good way for improvements. I'am more of the old school. VR is not my world. I like wattage based training with RLV in power mode (ERGO training). But it is difficult to adjust the wattage level when you only have the information that for example the training session will reach 500 watts at 100 %. If I have a threshold power of 230 watts I will likely go out and lower the power level to 50 %. There is a disadvantage because there is a good chance that parts of the training are inefficient because the resistance is to low.

For this reason I made this post last year:
I would like to have an “Advanced Power Mode Configuration Panel” in TTS to optimize ERGO training sessions. Let’s suppose I’am able to produce 230 watts without problems. For the sake of simplicity assume that the training session lasts for 4 minutes and that the unmodified session requires
in the 1st minute 200 watts,
in the 2nd minute 300 watts,
in the 3rd minute 400 watts and
in the 4th minute 500 watts.

In order to ride the video I have to set the Power Mode to 50 %.

But this affects the whole training session as follows:
in the 1st minute 100 watts,
in the 2nd minute 150 watts,
in the 3rd minute 200 watts and
in the 4th minute 250 watts.

But there is an easy way to get the most out of each workout:
It’s the “Advanced Power Mode Configuration Panel”:

............ |....up to.... | let me ride up to | add/remove step
————————————————————————————
Step 1... | 200 watts |............ 200 watts | O O

Step 2... | 300 watts |............ 220 watts | O O

Step 3... | 400 watts |............ 230 watts | + -

(The above table should resemble a GUI)

For me the “Advanced Power Mode Configuration Panel” would be a strong argument to buy TTS 4.

As always: thanks for reading.
Bushido
Windows 7 64 bit
TTS 3.9.0

User avatar
malfukt
Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by malfukt » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:09 pm

Have you forwarded this suggestion to Tacx..as Phil (great as he is) has head full of ideas & not sure he is able to get them all through to Tacx
i7-950 Processor (4cores 3.06 GHz)
2xBIOS settings 1 overclocked to 4.3ghz
6G RAM dominator 1600Mhz
MSI NVIDIA 560 ti 1GB
CRUCIAL SSD
NEOx1 GENIUS. BUSHIDO smart
TTS beta vers 4.22.5 & TDA beta & TCA beta

CerRock
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Germany, East Westphalia, Teutoburg Forest

Post by CerRock » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:02 pm

@malfukt
If this is really necessary - a short while ago I had the impression that Tacx is monitoring the forum quite thorougly- I would be glad when you or Phil could direct this suggestion to a person with influence on the development progress. That would be some kind of allying to this idea.

Thanks in advance.
Bushido
Windows 7 64 bit
TTS 3.9.0

mcorn
Moderator
Posts: 8205
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: USA, Bellingham, Washington

Post by mcorn » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:07 pm

CerRock wrote:I had the impression that Tacx is monitoring the forum quite thorougly.
No, I don't think this is the case.

jimppa147
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:42 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Post by jimppa147 » Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:10 pm

Think they were probably following a little more closely after the release of TTS4, but in general I've had the same impression as the others: tacx don't follow much of what is said here.
Jim, Helsinki

User avatar
malfukt
Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by malfukt » Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:19 pm

CerRock i`ve included it & first edit bit from earlier post you did to phil in an email to Tacx
i7-950 Processor (4cores 3.06 GHz)
2xBIOS settings 1 overclocked to 4.3ghz
6G RAM dominator 1600Mhz
MSI NVIDIA 560 ti 1GB
CRUCIAL SSD
NEOx1 GENIUS. BUSHIDO smart
TTS beta vers 4.22.5 & TDA beta & TCA beta

User avatar
Tacx Video Production
Posts: 3906
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 11:49 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Tacx Video Production » Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:50 pm

You could adjust the power data in Fortius software by simply removing the .rlv file from the video folder. That would display the ride in Catalyst where you could edit. But the idea of Ergovideo is to do the ride with the pro riders not to do specific training. A watts/ergovideo mode for RLV could be a better option?

CerRock
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Germany, East Westphalia, Teutoburg Forest

Post by CerRock » Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:14 pm

Phil wrote:But the idea of Ergovideo is to do the ride with the pro riders not to do specific training.
The problem with this idea is that a pro biker has the fitness to produce much more power than a biker hobbyist. The range, stretching up to 500 watts, is too wide. I have to use power mode and in the easy parts the training feels not like riding with the pros rather like a paseo. The idea behind my suggestion is to ensure that the whole ride feels like struggling as a pro.
Phil wrote:A watts/ergovideo mode for RLV could be a better option?
I'am not quite sure about the difference..?
Bushido
Windows 7 64 bit
TTS 3.9.0

User avatar
KeithD
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:56 pm
Location: UK, Gateshead. (You've got to move fast, you never know who's catching up.)

Post by KeithD » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:58 pm

I see that there is no mention of Windows XP. A lot of people have computers with XP running the trainer software.
Could you confirm that TTS 4 Will or won'T work with XP please.
Your never a loser until you give up trying.

Howsteepisit
Posts: 567
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:11 am
Location: Eugene Oregon, US

Post by Howsteepisit » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:58 pm

TTS4 does not run under XP.
Howsteepisit
TTS2.06 TTS 3.10, TTS 4.3
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Galaxy nvidia GTX 550 TI 2 GB dedicated,
1920x1080 HDTV display

User avatar
malfukt
Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by malfukt » Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:02 pm

32bit or 64bit Windows 7 only
Last edited by malfukt on Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
i7-950 Processor (4cores 3.06 GHz)
2xBIOS settings 1 overclocked to 4.3ghz
6G RAM dominator 1600Mhz
MSI NVIDIA 560 ti 1GB
CRUCIAL SSD
NEOx1 GENIUS. BUSHIDO smart
TTS beta vers 4.22.5 & TDA beta & TCA beta

User avatar
KeithD
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:56 pm
Location: UK, Gateshead. (You've got to move fast, you never know who's catching up.)

Post by KeithD » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:08 am

malfukt wrote:32bit or 64bit Windows & only
Lost me on that one mate.
So your saying it will work on any Windows. Windows XP, 32 and 64 bit Vista,32 and 64 and Windows 7 32 and 64.
But not any other O/S

Well that's OK.

Howsteepisit says it will not work on XP 32 or 64 bit.
Well actually XP but I take that to mean XP 64 bit as well.
Your never a loser until you give up trying.

JamesC
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 2:07 am
Location: USA, MN

Post by JamesC » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:55 am

He hit the shift key when typing 7

User avatar
malfukt
Moderator
Posts: 5801
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:53 pm
Location: UK

Post by malfukt » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:18 pm

JamesC wrote:He hit the shift key when typing 7
thankyou..having a bad day :lol:

32bit & 64bit WINDOWS 7 ...dont touch vista :roll:
i7-950 Processor (4cores 3.06 GHz)
2xBIOS settings 1 overclocked to 4.3ghz
6G RAM dominator 1600Mhz
MSI NVIDIA 560 ti 1GB
CRUCIAL SSD
NEOx1 GENIUS. BUSHIDO smart
TTS beta vers 4.22.5 & TDA beta & TCA beta

User avatar
KeithD
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 1:56 pm
Location: UK, Gateshead. (You've got to move fast, you never know who's catching up.)

Post by KeithD » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:08 pm

Right it was late and I could not work that out Duur.
So it does not work on Vista?
Damn that's me out then. I thought it would work on Vista 32. That my main cycling OS
I have XP users and Vista users that would be interested in TTS4.
So I will have to buy another Windows 7 0S £70.00
The TTS4 £110.00
Probably more RAM £100.00 plus
So TTS4 will cost me around £300 quid.
Hells teeth.
I hope is play station standard.
Your never a loser until you give up trying.

JaapW
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:51 am
Location: De Meern, NL
Contact:

Post by JaapW » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:13 pm

KeithD wrote:Right it was late and I could not work that out Duur.
So it does not work on Vista?
Damn that's me out then. I thought it would work on Vista 32. That my main cycling OS
I have XP users and Vista users that would be interested in TTS4.
So I will have to buy another Windows 7 0S £70.00
The TTS4 £110.00
Probably more RAM £100.00 plus
So TTS4 will cost me around £300 quid.
Hells teeth.
I hope is play station standard.
I'd say: stick with TTS3 instead. It's not like there is a world of difference between TTS3 and TTS4 by the looks of things.
Jaap Wagenvoort

Locked

Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests