Watts in Tacx Neo Vs. Garmin Vector

Anything about Power (watts)

Moderators: mcorn, Tacx Moderator, Tacx Video Production, malfukt, Tacx support

Post Reply
mikeryd
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:40 pm

Watts in Tacx Neo Vs. Garmin Vector

Post by mikeryd » Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:44 pm

I am wondering if anybody has had this issue: When I compare watts in my Garmin Vector sensor mounted and compare with what I get from the Tacx Neo in Zwift the difference is huge. At 320 watts on my Garmin I get 270 in Zwift using the build in communication from Tacx Neo. I am not sure if Tacx is the problem or if it´s Zwift.

Any related comments are welcome
Last edited by mikeryd on Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 1843
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: USA, Houston, TX

Re: Watts in Tacx Neo Vs. Garmin Vector

Post by ms6073 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:45 pm

Connect your Garmin pedals with Zwift and set Zwift to control the Neo based on your powermeter. Also, while not really an answer, I would suggest you read through the Neo power VS Stages thread.
TTS 4.19.1 | T2800 NEO Smart
MSI GS70 Laptop | Windows 10 x64 | Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.40 GHz | 16 Gb DDR3 1600 MHz | GeForce GTX 870M
Samsung 32" LED TV

mikeryd
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:40 pm

Re: Watts in Tacx Neo Vs. Garmin Vector

Post by mikeryd » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:16 pm

I have my Garmin Vector connected to Zwift, and I know how to do that. What I am after is why there is such big difference between the two measurements and if anybody has experienced the same.

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 1843
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:06 pm
Location: USA, Houston, TX

Re: Watts in Tacx Neo Vs. Garmin Vector

Post by ms6073 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:30 pm

I am confused. If you have paired your Vectors with Zwift, and Zwift is set to control the resistance of the Neo based on the output of the Vector's, if there is still a discrepancy, then Zwift is not working as advertised. Now back to your original question - to paraphrase my reply in the thread I linked above, the disparity is either due in part to an error in the slope of your Garmin Vectors, or you Neo's factory calibration is incorrect! Without another external powermeter to compare values, your best bet is to take a look at the Power, Given Speed page and then use the free Tacx Cycling app for Android/iOS devices to perform a short Watt-Time style workout. During the test, try different resistance levels (100/150/200 watts) and note the speed and cadence for each power level, then you can use Analytic Cycling to determine whether it is the Garmin or the Neo that is not output correct power.
TTS 4.19.1 | T2800 NEO Smart
MSI GS70 Laptop | Windows 10 x64 | Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.40 GHz | 16 Gb DDR3 1600 MHz | GeForce GTX 870M
Samsung 32" LED TV

mikeryd
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:40 pm

Re: Watts in Tacx Neo Vs. Garmin Vector

Post by mikeryd » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:01 am

Thanks - I understand what you mean. When the Garmin is connected to Zwift it shows the same values as the Garmin normally does. So, the error has to be in one of the two devices. When I train on Watt-bike, I get roughly the same numbers as I get on my Vector running on my bike. So, my conclusion would then be that the error is in the Tacx Neo.

Post Reply

Return to “Wattage”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests