Ironman Power

Anything about Power (watts)

Moderators: Tacx support, mcorn, Tacx Moderator, Tacx Video Production, malfukt

Post Reply
iofred12
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:59 am

Ironman Power

Post by iofred12 » Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:09 am

Hi, new here on the site.
Having used TrainerRoad with my (non-smart) Vortex for a year using power based on speed/cadence, I decided to splash out on the Ironman Smart, so my sessions would be controlled by the program.
However, this is not happening, in TTS (updated to latest version) my Watts appear to be stuck around 14 or 15, and with gradients I do not feel/see anything happening with my Tacx Ironman.
Am I being daft and missing a trick??
Any help would be much appreciated

Francesco Anto
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Ironman Power

Post by Francesco Anto » Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:15 pm

iofred12 wrote:Hi, new here on the site.
Having used TrainerRoad with my (non-smart) Vortex for a year using power based on speed/cadence, I decided to splash out on the Ironman Smart, so my sessions would be controlled by the program.
However, this is not happening, in TTS (updated to latest version) my Watts appear to be stuck around 14 or 15, and with gradients I do not feel/see anything happening with my Tacx Ironman.
Am I being daft and missing a trick??
Any help would be much appreciated
Hi!
Then you have solved? Or you were not able to use the Tacx Ironman with Road Trainer?

Post Reply

Return to “Wattage”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests